My Business
6.4K members online now
6.4K members online now
For developers who are using the Google My Business API to manage locations
Guide Me
star_border
Reply
Highlighted

API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

[ Edited ]
Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭
# 1
Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭

Hi again,

 

we're getting different numbers from the api compared to the statistics on https://business.google.com/. Could you please clearify, why this is the case so we can explain it to our customers? They're a bit confused and so are we. This happens on all accounts of our customers and all locations.

 

Here's an example for a random one of our customer's locations. We compared the numbers from https://business.google.com/ ("last month" => January 2018) with those we got from the API for the following time range:

 

 
'timeRange' => [
    'startTime' => '2018-01-01T00:00:00Z',
    'endTime' => '2018-01-31T23:59:59Z',
],


Results:

 

  • QUERIES_DIRECT + QUERIES_INDIRECT = 15.183 (API: 18.165) 
  • VIEWS_SEARCH = 24.300 (API: 28.287)
  • VIEWS_MAPS = 204.000 (API: 142.640)
  • ACTIONS_WEBSITE = 196 (API: 240)
  • ACTIONS_PHONE = 104 (API: 117)
  • ACTIONS_DRIVING_DIRECTIONS = 1.230 (API: 1.349)
 
Thanks for any help on this issue!

Pelle
 
 
1 Expert replyverified_user

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Google Employee
# 2
Google Employee

Hi @Pelle B,

 

Could you please provide us some location (ids) examples where you are experiencing this issue so that we can help you troubleshoot your issue further.

 

Thanks,

The Google My Business API team

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭
# 3
Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭

Hi @Shalini S

 

and thanks again for the quick reply! You're doing awesome work here :-)

 

The location from the test above is

 

accounts/107473811531534541512/locations/5761795122091191854

I'll send some more later on.

 

Cheers

 

 

 

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Google Employee
# 4
Google Employee

Hi @Pelle B,

 

Thank you providing us location examples. We will investigate the issue you reported and will follow up with a response shortly.

 

Thanks,

The Google My Business API team

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭
# 5
Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭

Hi @Shalini S,

 

still no news about this issue? The API data is still wrong for all accounts we manage compared to the website. Our customers do not understand why and how this is possible and neither do we. We need an explanation here please.

 

Thanks

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Google Employee
# 6
Google Employee

Hi @Pelle B,

 

Our team investigating the issue you reported and I will let you know as soon as I have an update on this. Thanks for your patience!

 

Thanks,

The Google My Business API team

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Google Employee
# 7
Google Employee

Hi @Pelle B,

 

Could you please provide us some more examples where you experiencing discrepancies between API and UI insights data? Please make sure you include location ids and insight values in examples. 

 

Thanks,

The Google My Business API team

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭
# 8
Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭

How many do you need? The data is incorrect for all locations I've checked and we're managing thousands. This must be a general problem with the API, not for a specific location.

 

An easy example is that all locations have about the same amount of phone calls everyday except for saturday when I pull the data out of the API. Saturday always has a lot less. When I check the data on the UI it's sunday that has by far the least phone calls (which is more logical).

 

Maybe this is a timezone issue (even though the API gives us the correct timezone for our locations (e.g. Europe/Berlin).

 

Have you verified the problem with the location I gave you? 

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭
# 9
Visitor ✭ ✭ ✭

This is a graph of the phone calls for over 1,400 locations from the APIScreen Shot 2018-04-26 at 19.52.50.png

Re: API has different / wrong data compared to My Business Website

Google Employee
# 10
Google Employee

Hi @Pelle B,

 

It would be great if you can provide us 3-4 examples in the same format you provided previously in this thread.

Eg:

  • QUERIES_DIRECT + QUERIES_INDIRECT = 15.183 (API: 18.165)
  • VIEWS_SEARCH = 24.300 (API: 28.287)
  • VIEWS_MAPS = 204.000 (API: 142.640)
  • ACTIONS_WEBSITE = 196 (API: 240)
  • ACTIONS_PHONE = 104 (API: 117)
  • ACTIONS_DRIVING_DIRECTIONS = 1.230 (API: 1.349)

 

Thanks,

The Google My Business API team