AdWords is now Google Ads. Our new name reflects the full range of advertising options we offer across Search, Display, YouTube, and more. Learn more

My Business
3.4K members online now
3.4K members online now
Take your business to the next level.
Guide Me
star_border
Reply

Problem with Google Maps

Follower ✭ ☆ ☆
# 1
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆

Hello,

I have a problem that last for at least one year. I have reported it many times on the google maps application but I don't get any answer or correction from Google.

My Business is an hotel, named "Le Green des Impressionnistes", located in "4 rue du Parc 95300 ENNERY FRANCE".

The problem is that when customers ask for directions on Google Maps, Google Maps often draws an itinerary that intends to pass by "rue Adrien Lemoine" - mostly when starting from the city Pontoise - on the top of which street is a gate, that prevents you from passing through and access the hotel. The customer is therefore blocked, and try to call us. We have to indicate another road.

It is really embarrassing for us, as the customers are angry and upset with us, but we are not google maps and cannot do anything apart from reporting it !

I don't know what to do, as I did report it at least 15 times on google maps, and I cannot find any phone or email to reach Google. Please if someone as a solution I would be really glad to get one. As an illustration, 549 asked for directions in November... You can imagine how can I deal with them angry...

Many thanks in advance.

3 Expert replyverified_user
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Marked as Best Answer.
Solution
Accepted by topic author Guillaume M
June

Re: Problem with Google Maps

Top Contributor
# 64
Top Contributor

Hi @Guillaume M,

I was informed that Google has updated the geometry of the roads involved in the last issue, and I can see them live on Maps.

Now, we have to wait for the Directions functionality to catch up to the new geometry and prevent the use of that road for car directions. It could take up to 48 hours.

Please, let me know if it does not update the Directions by next Monday.

I will try to keep an eye on them also.




treebles, Google My Business Top Contributor

View solution in original post

Re: Problem with Google Maps

Rising Star
# 2
Rising Star

Salut @Guillaume M,

 

Hello,

I have a problem that last for at least one year. I have reported it many times on the google maps application but I don't get any answer or correction from Google.

My Business is an hotel, named "Le Green des Impressionnistes", located in "4 rue du Parc 95300 ENNERY FRANCE".

I presume that this is your listing?:

 

a) Name: Hotel Le Green Des Impressionnistes

 

b) Address: 4 Rue du Parc, 95300 Ennery, France

 

c) Google Maps URL: https://www.google.com/maps?cid=1569087025430917605

The problem is that when customers ask for directions on Google Maps, Google Maps often draws an itinerary that intends to pass by "rue Adrien Lemoine" - mostly when starting from the city Pontoise - on the top of which street is a gate, that prevents you from passing through and access the hotel. The customer is therefore blocked, and try to call us. We have to indicate another road.

 

I presume that this is the road the you are referring to?: https://goo.gl/maps/i9yi73i7qso.

 

If yes, as you say I can see a gate on Street View here: https://goo.gl/maps/FZM3H6DwkBH2.

It is really embarrassing for us, as the customers are angry and upset with us, but we are not google maps and cannot do anything apart from reporting it !

I don't know what to do, as I did report it at least 15 times on google maps, and I cannot find any phone or email to reach Google. Please if someone as a solution I would be really glad to get one. As an illustration, 549 asked for directions in November... You can imagine how can I deal with them angry...

Many thanks in advance.


Just to confirm, the road from this point: https://goo.gl/maps/HKEnUbCPPUv has to be marked as private, since visitors aren't allowed through the gate?

 

Also, could you please mention the alternate road that has to be used, to reach the hotel, in place of this one?

 

Once I receive your reply to the above questions, I will escalate the issue on the Maps forum, where I am a moderator.

 

However, please note that it might take a while for the issue to be resolved.

 

Thank you.

Re: Problem with Google Maps

Follower ✭ ☆ ☆
# 3
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆

Hello,

Thank you so much for your answer. I reply in red :

 

Hello,

I have a problem that last for at least one year. I have reported it many times on the google maps application but I don't get any answer or correction from Google.

My Business is an hotel, named "Le Green des Impressionnistes", located in "4 rue du Parc 95300 ENNERY FRANCE".

I presume that this is your listing?:

 

a) Name: Hotel Le Green Des Impressionnistes

 

b) Address: 4 Rue du Parc, 95300 Ennery, France

 

c) Google Maps URL: https://www.google.com/maps?cid=1569087025430917605

 

Yes, indeed.

The problem is that when customers ask for directions on Google Maps, Google Maps often draws an itinerary that intends to pass by "rue Adrien Lemoine" - mostly when starting from the city Pontoise - on the top of which street is a gate, that prevents you from passing through and access the hotel. The customer is therefore blocked, and try to call us. We have to indicate another road.

I presume that this is the road the you are referring to?: https://goo.gl/maps/i9yi73i7qso.

 

No, the wrong road which is blocked is called "Unamed road" :

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Unnamed+Road,+95300+Ennery/@49.0614284,2.1119648,18z/data=!3m1!4b1...

 

If yes, as you say I can see a gate on Street View here: https://goo.gl/maps/FZM3H6DwkBH2.

 

Nope ; I indicated the gate here : https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CAriGXhsZ49pSvcUFG5FgnjdyFW-02iE&usp=sharing

It is really embarrassing for us, as the customers are angry and upset with us, but we are not google maps and cannot do anything apart from reporting it !

I don't know what to do, as I did report it at least 15 times on google maps, and I cannot find any phone or email to reach Google. Please if someone as a solution I would be really glad to get one. As an illustration, 549 asked for directions in November... You can imagine how can I deal with them angry...

Many thanks in advance.

Just to confirm, the road from this point: https://goo.gl/maps/HKEnUbCPPUv has to be marked as private, since visitors aren't allowed through the gate?

 

No, visitors cannot get through the "Unamed road" from the gate. I believe it is already marked as private, as I can see google maps indicated a warning saying "Cet itinéraire comprend des voies privées ou des zones de circulation restreinte." (= "this itinerary goes through private roads") 

 

See the itinerary here : https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CAriGXhsZ49pSvcUFG5FgnjdyFW-02iE&usp=sharing

 

Also, could you please mention the alternate road that has to be used, to reach the hotel, in place of this one?

 

Yes, the alternate road that has to be used is the road you indicated, that you thought was the wrong road. It is already indicated as alternate road in the screen capture I sent : https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CAriGXhsZ49pSvcUFG5FgnjdyFW-02iE&usp=sharing

 

Once I receive your reply to the above questions, I will escalate the issue on the Maps forum, where I am a moderator.

 

Many thanks for helping ! Please tell me if something is not clear enough in my answer.

All the best,

 

However, please note that it might take a while for the issue to be resolved.

 

Thank you.

Problem with Google Maps

Follower ✭ ☆ ☆
# 4
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆

Dear @Time Lord,

 

Could you read my answer ?

 

Hope everything's clear enough in my last post.

 

All the best,

Problem with Google Maps

Rising Star
# 5
Rising Star

Salut @Guillaume M,

 

Apologies, I did see your reply yesterday but forgot to reply.

 

I have asked another moderator on the Maps forum to escalate this.

 

Will be sure to keep you informed of any updates.

 

Merçi beaucoup

Problem with Google Maps

[ Edited ]
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆
# 6
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆

Hi,

 

Ok thank you very much !

 

All the best,

Problem with Google Maps

Follower ✭ ☆ ☆
# 7
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆

Dear @Time Lord, or anyone looking at the topic,

 

I re-open the topic because the problem is not resolved. I see no solution, I do not know how to contact Google.. I have reported the problem on Google Mapps application, as well as at least 3 of my employees. I truly do not know why Google do not want to deal with the problem. I have between 500 and 600 directions asked by month, and my customers are Google customers, why Google do not want to solve it ?

If you can help, I would be very grateful...

All the best,

Problem with Google Maps

Top Contributor
# 8
Top Contributor

Hi  @Guillaume M (FYI @Time Lord)

 

Time Lord asked me  to chime in here and if possible to help you (or to escalate th direction issue to Google)

 

Since  is bit hard to understand all the previous postings and not having myself any  local knowledge lets start from scratch please.

 

Have  a lookto this directionlink: https://goo.gl/maps/tt1PJ7axuz42  and explain me waht is wrong  with it and where is the gate blocking 

 

Is the issue that this  unnamed road https://goo.gl/maps/JQmCdNGVNNk  is taken in account by Googles direction to your hotel  as they obviously consideer this road as public for any traffic?

 

supposed this is the causing th issue:have you reported this unnamed road via GMaps as  closed for the public already?

Can  youu provide me with facts about this "unnamed  road" is  closed for the public due to a blocking gate?


Are there other roads in the area  causing wrong directions  to your hotel?

_________________________________________________________________________
Helmut Geissler, Google My Business Top Contributor   |  my G+ profile

Re: Problem with Google Maps

Follower ✭ ☆ ☆
# 9
Follower ✭ ☆ ☆

Hello @Helmut Geissler,

 

Thanks a lot for helping me.

 

My answers :

 

Have  a lookto this directionlink: https://goo.gl/maps/tt1PJ7axuz42  and explain me waht is wrong  with it and where is the gate blocking 

Both directions indicated in this directionlink are "blocked". Here are 2 photos taken this morning :

 

plan.jpg

 

 

photo1.jpg

 

photo2.jpg

Is the issue that this  unnamed road https://goo.gl/maps/JQmCdNGVNNk  is taken in account by Googles direction to your hotel  as they obviously consideer this road as public for any traffic?


Yes, but not only this "unamed raod", the other road as well, as you can see in the picts sent above.


supposed this is the causing th issue:have you reported this unnamed road via GMaps as  closed for the public already?

Yes I have reported it many times. But Google seams to have only indicated as "private road", and it does not prevent people from taking the itinerary.


Can  you provide me with facts about this "unnamed  road" is  closed for the public due to a blocking gate?


Yes, please see them below

Are there other roads in the area  causing wrong directions  to your hotel?

No. The correct direction is this one, if you end up on rue Alexandre Lemoine :

direction.png

 

Once more, thank you very much for helping ! I hope my reply is clear enough.

 

All the best,

 

 

Problem with Google Maps

Top Contributor
# 10
Top Contributor

@Guillaume M

Great photos and  screnshot -thanks

It means from the rue Alexandre Lemoine the below direction link would be the only possible route? 

 

https://goo.gl/maps/zmRVzPhsMvL2

_________________________________________________________________________
Helmut Geissler, Google My Business Top Contributor   |  my G+ profile